ESEN
Free auditLog in
ESEN
Free audit
Learn›Module 03›Finance and profitability
FULL LESSON · NO SIGN-UP

Calculating your real margin per unit

Lesson 3.11 of Finance and profitability

Your real margin per unit is the number that sums up everything you learned in the previous lessons in a single figure. It's the answer to the most important question for any product: how much do I keep for every unit I sell?

The calculation, with an example product

You take the sale price and subtract, in order. Each subtraction has its own source: it isn't an estimate, it's a figure you pull from somewhere.

Say you have a product you sell for $34.99, large standard, with a target TACoS of 20%.

#What you subtractWhere it comes fromExample
1Referral feePrice × your category's % (almost always 15%)$5.25
2FBA fulfillmentBy tier: large standard 2.5 to 2.75 lb, $10 to $50 band, with the 3.5% surcharge$6.48
3StorageMonthly storage cost / units sold per month$0.35
4COGSWhat you pay the manufacturer + packaging + labels$7.00
5Landed cost(Freight + tariffs + customs) / units in the order$1.60
6PPCTarget TACoS × sale price$7.00
7ReturnsEstimated rate × (non-refunded referral + unsellable product)$0.55
8Prorated fixed costs(Account + software + other) / units sold$0.45
Net marginPrice − everything above = $34.99 − $28.68$6.31

That margin comes from a division you can repeat: $6.31 / $34.99 = 18.0%.

Look at the whole thing before arguing over a single cost

The column calculation hides what matters: which of the eight is eating your product.

Where each dollar of a $34.99 sale goes
Product cost$7.00
PPC$7.00
FBA fee$6.48
Amazon referral$5.25
Freight and customs$1.60
Returns$0.55
Fixed costs$0.45
Storage$0.35
What you keep$6.31

Large standard product, target TACoS 20%, returns 3%

Two readings the list of subtractions doesn't give you:

Amazon takes $11.73 of the $34.99 between referral and FBA: $5.25 + $6.48 = $11.73. It's the product's biggest cost and the only one you don't negotiate: it changes if you change the box size or the category, not if you negotiate better.

PPC weighs the same as the product. The $7.00 in advertising equals the $7.00 you pay the manufacturer. Cutting COGS by 10% gives you back $0.70; cutting TACoS from 20% to 15% gives you back $1.75. When PPC weighs that much, the lever is conversion, not the supplier.

Margin isn't a number, it's a curve

The same product has three different margins depending on which phase it's in, and almost all of the difference comes from PPC.

Net margin of the same product by phase
3.0%
Launch
18.0%
Growing
26.0%
Ranked

Only TACoS changes: 35% at launch, 20% while growing, 12% once ranked

A product that leaves 3.0% at launch isn't a bad product: it's a product paying for its organic position. The mistake is projecting the business with month 1's margin, or buying inventory with month 12's.

The minimum viable margin

The minimum net margin that makes an FBA business viable depends on your context: the capital you invest, the risk you can take on and the volume you want to reach.

The benchmark is to aim for a minimum margin of 30% before PPC, which, with advertising already subtracted, comes to 10-15%. Below that, any problem (a fee increase, higher returns, a competitor cutting prices) makes the business unviable.

🔑 The two floors are chosen together, not separately, and the subtraction explains why: if you accept 20-25% before PPC and spend a mature TACoS of 10-15%, you end up at 5-15%, brushing the second floor from below. With 30% you end up at 15-20% and clear it. A first floor that's too low lets in products that are going to fail the later filter.

The example above leaves 38.0% before PPC and 18.0% after. It clears both filters comfortably, and that's why it's a product worth buying.

Key concept

Your real margin per unit is obtained by subtracting the eight costs from the sale price one after another. The minimum viable for a sustainable FBA business is 30% before PPC and 10-15% after. And it isn't a fixed number: the same product leaves 3.0% at launch and 26.0% once ranked, because TACoS is what moves the most.

What to remember

  • The calculation takes eight subtractions: referral, FBA, storage, COGS, landed cost, PPC, returns and fixed costs
  • Target TACoS is the most practical way to estimate PPC cost per unit
  • Amazon takes referral + FBA, and that block isn't negotiable: you change it with size and category
  • When PPC weighs as much as COGS, the lever is conversion, not the supplier
  • There are two floors, not one: 30% before PPC and 10-15% after, and they're chosen together
  • If net margin doesn't reach 15% in the projection, reconsider the product before investing
MODULE EXAM· one of 623 questions

What is the minimum reference net margin to consider an FBA product viable?

This is one lesson of the course. All the others are just as open.

No sign-up to read, nothing to unlock.